Shoplifters And BlacKkKlansman Win Big At The 2018 Cannes Film Festival

Posted by at 12:12 pm on May 21, 2018

Hirokazu Kore-eda’s Shoplifters has won the Palme d’Or at the 71st Cannes Film Festival. The film, dubbed a moving tale of a self-made family at the bottom of Japanese society with a secret that could tear them apart.

Spike Lee’s anti-racism true story satire BlacKkKlansman took the runner-up prize of the Grand Prix, and Lebanese director Nadine’s Capernaum nabbed the Jury Prize. The love was quite well spread with Lee Chang-dong’s Burning taking the FIPRESCI prize, Lukas Dhont’s Girl the Camera d’Or (best first film), Gaspar Noe’s Climax winning the Director’s Fortnight section, and Ali Abbasi’s Border” the Un Certain Regard award.

Cate Blanchett also announced an unprecedented Special Palme d’Or to Jean-Luc Godard, whom she described as ‘a cinematic artist who is continually striving to define and re-define what cinema can be’. Pawel Pawlikowski meanwhile won the best director honor for Cold War.

The full list of winners are below.

COMPETITION

  • Palme d’Or: “Shoplifters,” Hirokazu Kore-eda
  • Grand Prix: “BlacKkKlansman,” Spike Lee
  • Director: Pawel Pawlikowski, “Cold War”
  • Actor: Marcello Fonte, “Dogman”
  • Actress: Samal Yeslyamova, “Ayka”
  • Jury Prize: Nadine Labaki, “Capernaum”
  • Screenplay – TIE: Alice Rohrwacher, “Happy as Lazzaro” AND Jafar Panahi, Nader Saeivar, “3 Faces”

OTHER PRIZES

  • Camera d’Or: “Girl,” Lukas Dhont
  • Short Films Palme d’Or: “All These Creatures,” Charles Williams
  • Short Films Special Mention: “On the Border,” Shujun Wei
  • Ecumenical Jury Prize: “Capernaum,” Nadine Labaki
  • Ecumenical Jury Special Mention: “BlacKkKlansman,” Spike Lee
  • Queer Palm: “Girl,” Lukas Dhont

UN CERTAIN REGARD

  • Un Certain Regard Award: Ali Abbasi, “Border”
  • Best Director: Sergei Loznitsa, “Donbass”
  • Best Performance: Victor Polster, “Girl”
  • Best Screenplay: Meryem Benm’Barek, “Sofia”
  • Special Jury Prize: João Salaviza & Renée Nader Messora, “The Dead and the Others”

DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT

  • Art Cinema Award: “Climax” (Gaspar Noé)
  • Society of Dramatic Authors and Composers Prize: “The Trouble With You” (Pierre Salvadori)
  • Europa Cinemas Label: “Lucia’s Grace (Gianni Zanasi)
  • Illy Short Film Award: “Skip Day” (Patrick Bresnan, Ivete Lucas)

CRITICS’ WEEK

  • Grand Prize: “Diamantino” (Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel Schmidt)
  • Society of Dramatic Authors and Composers Prize: “Woman at War” (Benedikt Erlingsson)
  • GAN Foundation Award for Distribution: “Sir”
  • Louis Roederer Foundation Rising Star Award: Felix Maritaud, “Sauvage.”
  • Short Film: “Hector Malot – The Last Day Of The Year” (Jacqueline Lentzou)

FIPRESCI

  • Competition: “Burning,” (Lee Chang-dong)
  • Un Certain Regard: “Girl,” (Lukas Dhont)
  • Directors’ Fortnight/Critics’ Week: “One Day” (Zsófa Szilagyi)

CINEFONDATION

  • First Prize: “The Summer of the Electric Lion,” Diego Céspedes
  • Second Prize – TIE: “Calendar,” Igor Poplauhin AND “The Storms in Our Blood,” Shen Di
  • Third Prize: “Inanimate,” Lucia Bulgheroni

Leave a Reply

Sign Up For Our Newsletter

Sign up to receive breaking news
as well as receive other site updates

Enter your Email


Preview | Powered by FeedBlitz

Log in

Copyright © 2008 - 2019 · StreetCorner Media , LLC· All Rights Reserved ·