2019 Producers Guild Awards Nominations

Posted by at 9:16 am on January 4, 2019

The Producers Guild of America (PGA) have announced the motion picture nominations for the 2019 Producers Guild Awards. The categories include The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures, The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures.

All 2019 Producers Guild Award winners will be announced on Saturday, January 19, 2019, at 30th Annual Producers Guild Awards at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles. See the full list of nominees below.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • Black Panther

Producer: Kevin Feige

  • BlacKkKlansman

Producers: Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele, Spike Lee

  • Bohemian Rhapsody

Producer: Graham King

  • Crazy Rich Asians

Producers: Nina Jacobson & Brad Simpson, John Penotti

  • The Favourite

Producers: Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Yorgos Lanthimos

  • Green Book

Producers: Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga

  • A Quiet Place

Producers: Michael Bay, Andrew Form, Brad Fuller

  • Roma

Producers: Gabriela Rodríguez, Alfonso Cuarón

  • A Star Is Born

Producers: Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper, Lynette Howell Taylor

  • Vice

Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Kevin Messick, Adam McKay

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures:

  • The Dawn Wall

Producers: Josh Lowell, Peter Mortimer, Philipp Manderla

  • Free Solo

Producers: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes, Shannon Dill

  • Hal

Producers: Christine Beebe, Jonathan Lynch, Brian Morrow

  • Into the Okavango

Producer: Neil Gelinas

  • RBG

Producers: Betsy West, Julie Cohen

  • Three Identical Strangers

Producers: Becky Read, Grace Hughes-Hallett

  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Producers: Morgan Neville, Nicholas Ma, Caryn Capotosto

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch

Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

  • Incredibles 2

Producers: John Walker, Nicole Grindle

  • Isle of Dogs

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Ralph Breaks the Internet

Producer: Clark Spencer

  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Producers: Avi Arad, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television — Drama:

  • The Americans (Season 6)

Producers: Joe Weisberg, Joel Fields, Chris Long, Graham Yost, Justin Falvey, Darryl Frank, Stephen Schiff, Mary Rae Thewlis, Tracey Scott Wilson, Peter Ackerman, Joshua Brand

  • Better Call Saul (Season 4)

Producers: Peter Gould, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Diane Mercer, Gordon Smith, Alison Tatlock, Ann Cherkis, Bob Odenkirk, Robin Sweet

  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Season 2)

Producers: Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Elisabeth Moss, Daniel Wilson, Fran Sears, Mike Barker, Sheila Hockin, Eric Tuchman, Kira Snyder, Yahlin Chang, Frank Siracusa, John Weber, Joseph Boccia, Dorothy Fortenberry, Margaret Atwood, Ron Milbauer

  • Ozark (Season 2)

Producers: Jason Bateman, Chris Mundy, Bill Dubuque, Mark Williams, David Manson, Alyson Feltes, Ryan Farley, Patrick Markey, Matthew Spiegel, Erin Mitchell

  • This Is Us (Season 3)

Producers: Dan Fogelman, Isaac Aptaker, Elizabeth Berger, John Requa, Glenn Ficarra, Ken Olin, Charles Gogolak, Jess Rosenthal, Steve Beers, KJ Steinberg, Kevin Falls, Julia Brownell, Vera Herbert, Bekah Brunstetter, Shukree Hassan Tilghman, Cathy Mickel Gibson, Nick Pavonetti

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television — Comedy:

  • Atlanta (Season 2)

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Barry (Season 1)

Producers: Alec Berg, Bill Hader, Aida Rodgers, Emily Heller, Liz Sarnoff

  • GLOW (Season 2)

Producers: Jenji Kohan, Liz Flahive, Carly Mensch, Tara Herrmann, Mark A. Burley, Nick Jones, Kim Rosenstock, Sascha Rothchild, Leanne Moore

  • The Good Place (Season 3)

Producers: Michael Schur, David Miner, Morgan Sackett, Drew Goddard, Josh Siegal, Dylan Morgan, Joe Mande, Megan Amram, David Hyman, Jen Statsky

  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 2)

Producers: Amy Sherman‐Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Rivera Gilbert, Sheila Lawrence

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television:

  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (Season 2)

Producers: Ryan Murphy, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tom Rob Smith, Daniel Minahan, Brad Falchuk, Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, Chip Vucelich, Maggie Cohn, Eric Kovtun, Lou Eyrich, Eryn Krueger Mekash

  • Escape at Dannemora

Producers: Ben Stiller, Nicholas Weinstock, Michael De Luca, Bryan Zuriff, Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin, Bill Carraro, Adam Brightman, Lisa M. Rowe

  • Maniac

Producers: Patrick Somerville, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Michael Sugar, Doug Wald, Jonah Hill, Emma Stone, Pal Kristiansen, Anne Kolbjørnsen, Espen Huseby, Carol Cuddy, Mauricio Katz, Caroline Williams, Ashley Zalta, Jessica Levin, Jon Mallard

  • The Romanoffs

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Sharp Objects

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Streamed or Televised Motion Pictures:

  • Fahrenheit 451

Producers: Sarah Green, Ramin Bahrani, Michael B. Jordan, Alan Gasmer, Peter Jaysen, David Coatsworth

  • King Lear

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • My Dinner with Hervé

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Paterno

Producers: Barry Levinson, Jason Sosnoff, Tom Fontana, Edward R. Pressman, Rick Nicita, Lindsay Sloane, Amy Herman

  • Sense8: Together Until the End

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

  • 30 for 30 (Season 9)

Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Libby Geist, Erin Leyden, Adam Neuhaus, Jenna Anthony, Gentry Kirby, Marquis Daisy, Deirdre Fenton

  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Season 11, Season 12)

Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

  • Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (Season 3)

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Queer Eye (Season 1, Season 2)

Producers: David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Jordana Hochman, Mark Bracero, Rachelle Mendez

  • Wild Wild Country (Season 1)

Producers: Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Josh Braun, Dan Braun, Juliana Lembi

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 24)

Producers: Trevor Noah, Steve Bodow, Jennifer Flanz, Jill Katz, Justin Melkmann, David Kibuuka, Zhubin Parang, Max Browning, Eric Davies, Pamela DePace, Ramin Hedayati, Elise Terrell, Dave Blog, Adam Chodikoff, Jimmy Donn, Jeff Gussow, Kira Klang Hopf, Allison MacDonald, Ryan Middleton

  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 5)

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 4)

Producers: Stephen Colbert, Chris Licht, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Barry Julien, Denise Rehrig, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Emily Gertler, Aaron Cohen, Michael Brumm, Paige Kendig, Jake Plunkett

  • Real Time with Bill Maher (Season 16)

Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Chris Kelly, Matt Wood

  • Saturday Night Live (Season 44)

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television:

  • The Amazing Race (Season 30)

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

  • America’s Got Talent (Season 13)

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 10)

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

  • Top Chef (Season 15)

Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Doneen Arquines, Tara Siener, Justin Rae Barnes, Blake Davis, Wade Sheeler, Brian Fowler, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Zoe Jackson, Patrick Schmedeman, Diana Schmedeman

  • The Voice (Season 14, Season 15)

Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Chad Hines, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Teddy Valenti, Carson Daly

The PGA does not vet the individual producers of short-form programs, sports programs, or children’s programs. The winning productions will be recognized at the official ceremony on January 19th.

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program:

  • Biography: History, Herstory (Season 1)
  • Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Season 2)
  • Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Season 5)
  • Her America: 50 Women, 50 States (Season 1)
  • Kevin Hart: What The Fit (Season 1)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

  • Being Serena (Season 1)
  • E:60 (2018)
  • Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Cleveland Browns (Season 13)
  • Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (Season 24)
  • SportsCenter with Scott Van Pelt (Season 4)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

  • Fuller House (Season 4)
  • PJ Masks (Season 2)
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events (Season 2)
  • Sesame Street (Season 48)
  • Teen Titans Go! (Season 4)

 

Leave a Reply

Sign Up For Our Newsletter

Sign up to receive breaking news
as well as receive other site updates

Enter your Email


Preview | Powered by FeedBlitz

Log in

Copyright © 2008 - 2019 · StreetCorner Media , LLC· All Rights Reserved ·