2014 BAFTA Award Nominations Announced

Posted by at 9:24 am on January 9, 2015

baftapic

The EE British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) announced its 2014 nominees for their annual film awards, often referred to as the BAFTAs, with Wes Anderson’s The Grand Budapest Hotel leading the pack with eleven nominations, followed by Birdman and The Theory of Everything with ten apiece. The Imitation Game received nine nominations followed by Richard Linklater’s Boyhood and Damien Chazelle’s Whiplash, which each received five nominations.

The EE British Academy Film Awards winners will be announced on Sunday, February 8, from a ceremony at London’s Royal Opera House, hosted by Stephen Fry and broadcast on the BBC network.

As one might assume from above, the five nominees for Best Film are Birdman, Boyhood, The Grand Budapest Hotel, The Imitation Game and The Theory of Everything. The latter two are also nominated for “Best British Film.”

Four of the Best Film nominees also received nominations for their directors with The Imitation Game‘s Morten Tyldum replaced by Whiplash director Damien Chazelle, who was also nominated for his Original Screenplay. (Note: The Oscar committee for the screenwriting branch has deemed Chazelle’s screenplay as “adapted” due to the earlier short film.)

Not a lot of surprises in the acting categories except that Ralph Fiennes received a well-deserved Leading Actor nod for The Grand Budapest Hotel and Steve Carell, who was long thought to be a candidate for the Oscars in the leading category for Foxcatcher, was relegated to Supporting Actor alongside his co-star Mark Ruffalo.

Noticeably absent from the nominations are Ava DuVernay’s Selma, which has been snubbed by some of the industry guilds but may not even have been eligible for this year’s BAFTAs since it wasn’t released in England in 2014. (Update: We’ve been told that it was eligible.)

The British Film Academy also shines the spotlight on new talent in a couple of categories including the “EE Rising Star Award,” which is voted on by the British public, the nominees being Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Jack O’Connell, Margot Robbie, Miles Teller and Shailene Woodley.

You can see the full list of all the nominees below:

BEST FILM

  • BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
  • BOYHOOD Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
  • THE IMITATION GAME Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • ’71 Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke
  • THE IMITATION GAME Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore
  • PADDINGTON Paul King, David Heyman
  • PRIDE Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
  • UNDER THE SKIN Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell
  • OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
  • ELAINE CONSTANTINE (Writer/Director) Northern Soul
  • GREGORY BURKE (Writer), YANN DEMANGE (Director) ’71
  • HONG KHAOU (Writer/Director) Lilting
  • PAUL KATIS (Director/Producer), ANDREW DE LOTBINIÈRE (Producer) Kajaki: The True Story
  • STEPHEN BERESFORD (Writer), DAVID LIVINGSTONE (Producer) Pride

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • IDA Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska
  • LEVIATHAN Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
  • THE LUNCHBOX Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
  • TRASH Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
  • TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

DOCUMENTARY

  • 20 FEET FROM STARDOM Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen
  • 20,000 DAYS ON EARTH Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
  • CITIZENFOUR Laura Poitras
  • FINDING VIVIAN MAIER John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
  • VIRUNGA Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

ANIMATED FILM

  • BIG HERO 6 Don Hall, Chris Williams
  • THE BOXTROLLS Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable
  • THE LEGO MOVIE Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

DIRECTOR

  • BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • BOYHOOD Richard Linklater
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh
  • WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
  • BOYHOOD Richard Linklater
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson
  • NIGHTCRAWLER Dan Gilroy
  • WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • AMERICAN SNIPER Jason Hall
  • GONE GIRL Gillian Flynn
  • THE IMITATION GAME Graham Moore
  • PADDINGTON Paul King
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Anthony McCarten

LEADING ACTOR

  • BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Imitation Game
  • EDDIE REDMAYNE The Theory of Everything
  • JAKE GYLLENHAAL Nightcrawler
  • MICHAEL KEATON Birdman
  • RALPH FIENNES The Grand Budapest Hotel

LEADING ACTRESS

  • AMY ADAMS Big Eyes
  • FELICITY JONES The Theory of Everything
  • JULIANNE MOORE Still Alice
  • REESE WITHERSPOON Wild
  • ROSAMUND PIKE Gone Girl

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • EDWARD NORTON Birdman
  • ETHAN HAWKE Boyhood
  • J.K. SIMMONS Whiplash
  • MARK RUFFALO Foxcatcher
  • STEVE CARELL Foxcatcher

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • EMMA STONE Birdman
  • IMELDA STAUNTON Pride
  • KEIRA KNIGHTLEY The Imitation Game
  • PATRICIA ARQUETTE Boyhood
  • RENE RUSSO Nightcrawler

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • BIRDMAN Antonio Sanchez
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Alexandre Desplat
  • INTERSTELLAR Hans Zimmer
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • UNDER THE SKIN Mica Levi

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • BIRDMAN Emmanuel Lubezki
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Robert Yeoman
  • IDA Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
  • INTERSTELLAR Hoyte van Hoytema
  • MR. TURNER Dick Pope

EDITING

Due to a tie in voting in this category, there are six nominations

  • BIRDMAN Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Barney Pilling
  • THE IMITATION GAME William Goldenberg
  • NIGHTCRAWLER John Gilroy
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jinx Godfrey
  • WHIPLASH Tom Cross

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • BIG EYES Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
  • THE IMITATION GAME Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
  • INTERSTELLAR Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • MR. TURNER Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

COSTUME DESIGN

  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Milena Canonero
  • THE IMITATION GAME Sammy Sheldon Differ
  • INTO THE WOODS Colleen Atwood
  • MR. TURNER Jacqueline Durran
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Steven Noble

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Frances Hannon
  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
  • INTO THE WOODS Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
  • MR. TURNER Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jan Sewell

SOUND

  • AMERICAN SNIPER Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
  • BIRDMAN Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
  • THE IMITATION GAME John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
  • WHIPLASH Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
  • THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
  • INTERSTELLAR Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
  • X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • THE BIGGER PICTURE Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka
  • MONKEY LOVE EXPERIMENTS Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
  • MY DAD Marcus Armitage

BRITISH SHORT FILM

  • BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
  • EMOTIONAL FUSEBOX Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
  • THE KÁRMÁN LINE Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
  • SLAP Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
  • THREE BROTHERS Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

  • GUGU MBATHA-RAW
  • JACK O’CONNELL
  • MARGOT ROBBIE
  • MILES TELLER
  • SHAILENE WOODLEY

Leave a Reply

Sign Up For Our Newsletter

Sign up to receive breaking news
as well as receive other site updates

Enter your Email


Preview | Powered by FeedBlitz

Log in

Copyright © 2008 - 2020 · StreetCorner Media , LLC· All Rights Reserved ·